Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Cannot find ContentPlaceHolder

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We had a programmer create a customer master publishing page.    We want to change the page back to a default master page, but when we change it in site settings, we get the following error.

Cannot find ContentPlaceHolder 'PlaceHolderRightActions' in the master page '/_catalogs/masterpage/v4_custom.master', verify content control's ContentPlaceHolderID attribute in the content page.

I've tried a few different master pages and they all return the same error.    The only one that does not is the customized master page.
0
Comment
Question by:wsaharem
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 2000 total points
ID: 34865139
this means, that you have not defined the Content place holder control in that master page
but your content requires it and is trying to use it

If you want you can share the code for the master here and I will point out the changes.

Best of luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:foobarr
ID: 34891867
You need to check if your deployed farm or sanboxed solutions, and see if those projects are using the "PlaceHolderRightActions" content place holder.  You can simply comment it out and that should remove the error.  Should look like <asp:ContentPlaceHolder Id="content123" runat="server" contentplaceholderid="PlaceHolderRightActions">...</asp:contentplaceholder>

You could always just add that placeholder into your default.master and then just hide it using client side code css.  If you hide it using visible="false" or server side code, I find it gives the same error

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wsaharem
ID: 34919336
Just removing the tag was not sufficient.  I had to put the tag in the new master page, but commented it out.   That allowed the new master page to load.  Odd, but it worked.
0