Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing vlan 1 from trunk

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to know if there are any problems associated with removing VLAN 1 from all trunks.  I found the following from Cisco's website:

Remove VLAN 1 from the allowed list so you can disable VLAN 1 on any individual VLAN trunk port in order to reduce the risk of spanning-tree loops or storms. When you remove VLAN 1 from a trunk port, the interface continues to send and receive management traffic, for example, Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP), Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP), Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP), and VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) in VLAN 1.

Is this true that management traffic passes even when VLAN 1 is disabled for all Cisco switches?  What about other managed switches such as Dell?
0
Comment
Question by:B1izzard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1200 total points
ID: 34864634
You can safely disable VLAN 1 as long as the network traffic has other VLAN's to use.  Most management protocols are layer 1, trunking affects layer 2 traffic.  The management traffic that uses layer 2 (SNMP, telnet, ssh, etc) can be set to a specific management VLAN meant just for network administration

The configs can be a bid tricky when you use different vendors, but yes, you can use switches from other manufacturers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 34864874
If it uses another VLAN for traffic, any idea on how it chooses the VLAN?  Does it use the numerically lowest VLAN, cost, or ???
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 800 total points
ID: 34864975
Yes, on cisco switches, management traffic is still passed. Not sure about other vendors.

This article may help:

http://blog.ipexpert.com/2011/01/19/old-ccie-myths-vlan-1/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 34865160
No, vlan's are not auto-detected.  It would depend on the IP address of the device, whether software or the operating system has been set to tag the network traffic with a particular VLAN, and what the switchport's native VLAN setting is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 34867783
Thanks.
0