Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Statement

Posted on 2011-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to run a report to show me products where pack A quantity is different from pack B quantity. I can run a basic SQL statement that brings me all products and then I run a conditional formating to show me where quantity A is different from quantity B.

Is there a way I can write it straight in the SQL statement so it only gives me where the quantities differ for each product?
0
Comment
Question by:Farah Mohammed
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
Muhammad Ahmad Imran earned 200 total points
ID: 34864579
select * from packa
minus
select * from packb;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farah Mohammed
ID: 34864606
Just to confirm, I don't want to deduct pack A quantity from pack B quantity. I just need it to show me the products where pack A differs from pack B.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 1400 total points
ID: 34864632
Try this

select * from table where field1 <> field2

Sid
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tim_cs
tim_cs earned 400 total points
ID: 34864647
SELECT
   *
FROM
   Table
WHERE
   PackA <> PackB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Farah Mohammed
ID: 34864679
Thank you all for your help, especially Siddharthrout. Ran the statement and exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 34864748
Check if this works for you:

SELECT *,
     CASE WHEN [PackAQty] = [PackBQty]
         THEN 'Equal'
         ELSE 'Different'
     END PackABQty
FROM [Products]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Farah Mohammed
ID: 34865287
That is a different way of doing it, it would work if I wanted to show all products.
Sid's solution above was more what I needed, but I could use wdosanjos too.
0