Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

failed slipstream sp3 with command line and imgburn

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Firstly, re failed slipstream of sp3 by command line.    Have followed as best as I could guess the parameters for the slipstream "integrate" command from the prompt.  There is no documentation on microsoft or on google for the 'integrate' command parameters that I could find.  If anyone knows the proper parameters, please share it.  The text in the upper left of the screen shot is from a post from the guide section of the imgburn website.  That user was successful using the "integrate" command.  I tried it but got the error as shown in the screenshot, that is: " 'sp3final.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."   Screenshot attached.
Secondly, have posted a another question re failure of slipstream xpsp3 with nlite. slipstream failure with 'integrate' command
0
Comment
Question by:quantfoxx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34864661
Get a copy of nLite and use that to reate your cd image, much eaier.

http://www.nliteos.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34864782
The message is complaining about finding the file sp3final.exe

Either it isn't in the folder you are in which is c:\users\reggymacd from your screenshot or the name sp3final.exe is wrong.

nLite as suggested might be easier to use.  Tutorial http://www.nliteos.com/guides.html

And it looks like you are doing this under Windows 7 (could be wrong).  Not sure if slipstreaming XP under Windows 7 is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quantfoxx
ID: 34866932
Thanks for the input.  Please see my nLite question with screenshots.  The nLite integration failed for the second time.  I have no idea why.  Which is why i tried the command-line solution, which is not working either.  Hope to see you at the nLite question, thanks again.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34866982
Note my comment in the other thread about using Windows XP to do the slipstreaming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quantfoxx
ID: 34892870
Thanks, very helpful.
0