Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i login into a SMC 1016DT  switch

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have a switch i would lilke to check the ports on.  what is the way to get in?
thanks

0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 34864738
has the device been set with an ip address???  if so, you should be able to manage it via ssh, telnet or http.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 34864743
This is not a managed switch, there is no configuration available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 34864765
really?!   that sucks
0