Solved

Flash drive only showing short cuts

Posted on 2011-02-10
7
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi there, In our school those students have been sharing flash drives with each other and it seems they have a virus on it because whenever they plug in their flash drives you only see shortcuts....is there some way for them to clean their flash drive and stop this problem?

0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 34864687
reformat the drives, this can be accomplished inside of xp, vista, win7 etc., quite easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 34864711
but wont that mean losing everything....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 34864745
Whats showing up? Can you check to see how much data is on the drive via properties? If its very small, most likely its just shortcuts which are very small. If its a lot of data, something is hidden or data is recoverable via some free data recovery tools online.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 34864777
If you download Malwarebytes you can set an option in the settings to scan an external device i.e. a flashdrive for a virus. It is possible it's a virus but its also possible that it uses a 3rd party software that somehow got corrupted. Whenever I get a flash drive I see if it does use a 3rd party software before purchasing it as they are more a pain then a help.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 500 total points
ID: 34864972
Flash Disinfector (http://www.myantispyware.com/2009/01/08/flash-disinfector-free-autoruninf-trojans-removal-tool/)is an excellent tool for this as is USB tools.  I also highly suggest using something like Autorun Eater or USB-Set (http://www.spywareinfoforum.com/index.php?/topic/128367-usb-set-14/), especially if you haven't deployed the autorun fix from Microsoft.  Note that BOTH autorun and autoplay should NOT be enabled on any shared systems unless you want them infected.  

Once you make sure that sticks are no longer infected, make sure everyone runs something on their home machines.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 34864974
You never said you wanted to keep the contents.

ccleaner, malwarebytes, eset nod32 and you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 34866138
0