Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Hexidecimal value in xml stream

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can I replace the '<=' in below xml snipet with its hexidecimal equivilent? Syntax must be compatible within xml stream. Im running a Reg Gate db script and I believe that the < is not being translated correctly on Chinese OS.

IF (@IsPortfolioDatabase = 1 AND @ReleaseVersion  <= @TargetVersion)

I tried 0x3c;= but doesnt work.
0
Comment
Question by:Mez4343
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mez4343
Mez4343 earned 0 total points
ID: 34864818
sry I meant Red Gate db script
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 34870024
&lt; is the "entitized" version of the less-than sign <

This statement, when the entities are not present, would be like this:
IF (@IsPortfolioDatabase = 1 AND @ReleaseVersion  <= @TargetVersion)

The XML and HTML entities are discussed in detail here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_XML_and_HTML_character_entity_references
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 34904782
It turns out that the &lt; is recongined correctly on chinese OS so that was not my problem but thanks for the wiki link. Should come in handy latter.
0