Solved

After Blackberry wipeout, the contacts are missing 524 entry

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have to wipeout a blackberry for a user, i did backup, restore, now the blackberry has only 29 contacts from the GAL. it is connected to the BES.
There is another list with 534 contacts, how do i get it to synchronize,
I tried the manual desktop manager and that got the 29 contacts only again.

Please help

AA
0
Comment
Question by:Geek2b1
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 166 total points
ID: 34864924
So on the users exchange account does it show 524 entrys from the GAL? If not you can export a list to the user and then force the BES to sync the blackberry.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ScottJones74
ScottJones74 earned 167 total points
ID: 34864938
If it was on the bes (and everything was setup correctly), you should not have to do a restore.  I wipe out BB's and when I put them back on the BES, their info comes right back including contacts and call logs.  Since you have the backup, try wiping it again and just put it back on the bes and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geek2b1
ID: 34865127
Where do i go to include public folder?
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Assisted Solution

by:Geek2b1
Geek2b1 earned 0 total points
ID: 34866065
BES Manager
Access the user management
Click on the user
Default settings
Email tab
Include the public folder

Bingo.
thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 167 total points
ID: 34871963
by default a blackberry will only sync contacts for the user's mailbox from the master Contact folder, no sub-folder.  if the user click Contacts in Outlook, how many display, if its 29 then thats what you have.

Scott is correct, everytime I wipe a handset, i rarely need to back it up, wipe, re-link/assign to user and let enterprise activation get on with it.  Sometimes you get users with 600+ contact in their Mailbox, in which case sometimes the sync will fail and miss maybe 20 or so -- all you need to do is stop wireless sync and link it to the user's Outlook and use Desktop Manager to fix/complete the sync, then re-enable wireless sync on the handset.  

Personally 600+ contacts is ridiculous and uses too much storage on the handset, but can also slow it down too, having GAL contacts too is a bit much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Geek2b1
ID: 34932100
On the BES management

BES Manager
Access the user management
Click on the user
Default settings
Email tab
Include the public folder

Bingo.
thanks
0