[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to not display the outlook message "do you want to send this message without a subject?"

Posted on 2011-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ever since I installed outlook 2010 for people, when you send an email with No subject, it prompts you with the following message:  "do you want to send this message without a subject?"

Is there a way to not have Outlook prompt for that each time?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Speedfox6 earned 668 total points
ID: 34864860
You can do it but it's quite a work around to do it. You have to get outlook to run some code. If you folow this link it talks you through it. I've used this many times and it's great to stop people wingeing about it!

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000371.htm

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Al fa
Al fa earned 668 total points
ID: 34864897
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tazwellj
tazwellj earned 664 total points
ID: 34864921
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tazwellj
ID: 34864927
bah!  ali fakoor beat me to it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34865230
Thanks everyone, it worked, that's cool.  Since all three helped, I thought it fair to just divide up the points for everyone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mnat1201
ID: 35901839
Which source code did you use? And has anyone found a way to make this deployable via GPO, AD, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35917168
I just copied the script exactly the way it was, not sure what you mean by what source code?
0