?
Solved

Windows explorer starts in wrong user

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We added a new user to our domain (windows 2008 R2).  

On one of the workstations used by a previous user, the new use logged in.  As normal xp creates a new folder structure under c:\Documents and settings\<new user>

However, when I right click on Start and select explore... Windows explorer opens up with the start menu folder highlighted (which is normal) but the start folder that is highlighted is the one under the old user name... not the new user name.

If I double click My documents on the desktop, I get taken to the <new user>\My documents which is correct.  

But I cannot figure out why windows explorer is "sticking" to the old user when we open windows explorer.  

Don't know if this is a setting somewhere, or something corrupted.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 2000 total points
ID: 34864811
You could just delete the old user profile. Which I recommend as a standard procedure. If you need data from the old user profile you can always copy it prior to profile deletion. If you don't want to delete the old user profile you can go through Explorer, locate the old profile and rename it to username_old. You may need to log in via Safe Mode to do this.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34866945
Whats the StartMenu value here?

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

What if you renamed the local profile of the old user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 34953560
Sorry for the delay.  We are seeing some other odd things here, so we are going to create a new profile... transfer the data, then delete the old profiles.

Thanks.
0