Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggestions, thoughts, comments, ridicule, or general pointing and laughing requested for this one.

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm hoping to teach myself C#.

The last bit of programming I explored was "QBasic"...... so..... I'm approaching this as if I know nothing.

I learn best by viewing examples with explanations, although I can struggle through reading explanations.

Do you have any suggestions for material, books, sites, or other that I should look at using to learn?

I prefer free, but then again, who doesn't? I can be realistic and pay a bit if required.

Please note, I don't live in a place that offers courses, internet is not greatly reliable, and I don't have an instructor, so anything I use will have to be pretty basic to start.

Thanks for any suggestions, thoughts, comments etc.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher McKay
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
csaroli earned 668 total points
ID: 34865017
Not sure about 4.0 but I read the "C# 3.0 in a nutshell" books and I thought they were very helpful. I know the books arent' free but total its like $50
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tim_cs
tim_cs earned 668 total points
ID: 34865067
This might be a good free starting point.  

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vcsharp/default
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nithai
nithai earned 664 total points
ID: 34865699
0