Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Facebook login problem in IE

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
go to http://www.phonegreetings.com/

On top left it has a facebook link " Login with Facebook "

It works well in FF & Chrome but not in IE.

Need quick help
0
Comment
Question by:Atul_Sachdeva
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Speedfox6 earned 200 total points
ID: 34865113
Works for me with IE8. If you dont have this version, try installing it.
If you do have it installed try reseting back to default. to do this open IE>tools>internet options>advanced tab then click the restore advanced settings button and the reset... button
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mike D
ID: 34870271
Hi Atul_Sachdeva,

I think you might have a popup blocker problem; the code you are using makes IE open the login page as a separate window - not the ajax window that FF etc. use.

Make sure you are allowing popups and it should work.

Greets

JD
0