Solved

TV, dvr, dvd setup

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just bought a samsung LED series 6 6900 TV.  All I have in my entertainment system is my TV, a Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8240 HDC DVR that I got from Time Warner and an old Toshiba SD-1800U DVD player.

I'm hooked up my dvr to the tv, which works fine.  Now, I'm trying to hookup my DVD player, but the tv doesn't have any composite inputs.

Is it possible to connect the DVD to the DVR and get the DVD player to work with the TV?  Or, do I need to get one of the HDMI cables?  If so, how would I connect the HDMI cables to the DVD that only has composite inputs?

See the attached images of my DVR inputs and DVD inputs.

Thanks for any help.
dvr-inputs.JPG
dvd-inputs.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Naturr earned 125 total points
ID: 34865140
Dman,

According to the image you have provided for your DVD player, and as expected, your DVD player only has the option for video to come out of but not come into it.  

Two suggestions:
www.monoprice.com:  I am sure they will have an adaptor that will fix your issue and they are very cheap.  I have purchased and happily used a lot of hardware and cable from them.

Your beautiful new TV needs at the very least an upgraded DVD player if not a BluRay Player (which will also play DVD's).  A DVD Player that is so old it doesn't have HDMI out will probably not have the ability to upconvert to HD res for your TV making your DVD's look much better.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 34865629
Hi Naturr,

So, buying a new BluRay Player will have a HDMI out that can go directly into the one of the HMDI TV inputs and problem solved?  

Is the BluRay Player backwards compatible with music CDs as well?  Just curious about that.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:foochar
foochar earned 125 total points
ID: 34866195
Dman100

Based on the pictures you provided and the manuals I could find online you should be able to hook up the DVR to the TV using an HDMI cable, and use the component (or composite) outputs from the DVD player to connect to the component inputs on the TV.  The Blu-Ray solution should work as well, but if you aren't at the point where you want to upgrade to a Blu-Ray player this would be a cheaper option...

As a side note, based on the manual for the 6900 series TV it has a "shared" component/composite input.  You can plug the yellow composite input into the green component input and it should work.  See page 9 of the manual at http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/content/UM/201009/20100906140014359/%5BUC6900-ZA%5DBN68-02924A-03Eng.pdf
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 34867791
Your TV has HDMI / S-Video / component (inputs)

The best results will be :
VCR via HDMI cable
DVD via S-Video and coaxial audio (if you TV does not have S-Video then use the yellow component output of your DVD)

Quality order: ( HDMI - Composite - S-Video - Component )

So if you want you can get a new DVD with HDMI and "HDMI 1080p Upscaling  (DVD to HD resolution)" for about $70 or a BluRay for slightly more.
http://www.amazon.com/Pioneer-DV-220V-K-1080p-Upscaling-Player/dp/B002HR6EQS

Both are backwards compatible with music CDs as well.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34868255
Edit:

"composite video" One cable: Yellow
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Composite_video

"component video". Three cables:Y/Pb/Pr
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Component_video

Your TV and your DVD both have component (Y/Pb/Pr ) connections.

The best results will be :
VCR via HDMI cable
DVD via component and coaxial audio

Quality order: ( HDMI - Component - S-Video - Composite)

If you want better quality you can get a new DVD with HDMI and "HDMI 1080p Upscaling  (DVD to HD resolution)" for about $70 or a BluRay for slightly more.
http://www.amazon.com/Pioneer-DV-220V-K-1080p-Upscaling-Player/dp/B002HR6EQS

Both are backwards compatible with music CDs as well.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 34868362
Also stated:

"A DVD Player that is so old it doesn't have HDMI out will probably not have the ability to upconvert to HD res for your TV making your DVD's look much better."

I too thought so at first, (thus I was prepared to buy a new DVD player) but was pleasantly surprised with fantastic DVD quality when I connected my ( similar to Toshiba SD-1800U ) DVD to my HDTV via Component connections.
I could not see any lesser quality than full HD digital TV or HD cable.

Try it (Toshiba SD-1800U ) first then decide.
0