?
Solved

Postfix error:    Postfix SMTP server: errors from cloud-choicehost-mail.hspheredns.com[67.22.138.194]

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am getting the below email sent to me and need a little help understanding it:

Transcript of session follows.
 
 Out: 220 mail.XXXXX.com ESMTP Postfix
 In:  EHLO cloud-choicehost-mail.hspheredns.com
 Out: 250-mail.XXXXX.com
 Out: 250-PIPELINING
 Out: 250-SIZE 10240000
 Out: 250-ETRN
 Out: 250-STARTTLS
 Out: 250-AUTH LOGIN DIGEST-MD5 NTLM PLAIN GSSAPI CRAM-MD5
 Out: 250-AUTH=LOGIN DIGEST-MD5 NTLM PLAIN GSSAPI CRAM-MD5
 Out: 250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
 Out: 250-8BITMIME
 Out: 250 DSN
 In:  STARTTLS
 Out: 454 4.3.0 TLS not available due to local problem
 In:  MAIL FROM:<info@cenbank.org> SIZE=4963
 Out: 250 2.1.0 Ok
 In:  RCPT TO:<jatinderpal968@XXXXX.com>
 Out: 550 5.1.1 <jatinderpal968@XXXXX.com>: Recipient address rejected:
     User unknown in virtual alias table
 In:  DATA
 Out: 554 5.5.1 Error: no valid recipients
 In:  QUIT
 Out: 221 2.0.0 Bye


1-If I am looking at it right it is just telling me as an administrator that this message was dropped due to user not known.
2-how can i stop this message from coming to me if it is just a informational message?
3-how do i verify that it is not delivering a NDR if it is?

server is Centos
MTA Postfix
0
Comment
Question by:knightdogs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 34865489
Is this your server or some hosting server somewhere?

Yes, this is just an NDR. Based on the sender (info@cenbank.org) it looks like a phishing email. cenbank.org isn't a valid domain so there is no place to bounce the mail to, so it gets sent to the admin. This is how it is supposed to work. Perhaps you should set up a special mailbox just for NDRs that are undeliverable so you stop getting them.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 34865494
actually it is a valid domain (I fat-fingered it when doing the lookup), but still, it's probably forged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightdogs
ID: 34865541
This is my server, not a hosted server.  In exchange you can turn off NDR's i dont see how to turn them off in postfix, am i missing something?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 2000 total points
ID: 34867954
I don't think it's an NDR, as if it were, the sender address would be <>.
It's also not coming from an RFC compliant MTA, becuase it still attempts the DATA command even after it has not got any valid recipients.
I think it is some sort of spam agent.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:knightdogs
ID: 34871740
Thank you for your help with this.
0