Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win98 trying to connect to office printer

Posted on 2011-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, we have an old machine with windows98 that we use legacy program on:: I want to print reports with this computer and although the network card is visible on the router: I can see the machine on it:: I cant get the win98 to connect to an office computer:: so my question is how to create a network connection to another computer or a network printer..I went to the control panel and let the system try to find on but it did not work...
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 34865278
I haven't done this in about 10 years but you have to make sure the win98 machine and the machine you want to connect to are in the same workgroup.  Make sure TCP/IP is installed on the win98 machine.  You may have to create a username and password on the win98 machine and possibly create an account on the target machine with the win98 machines username and password.  Make sure the target machine is sharing its printer.  You will also need a win98 driver for the printer in question.  The driver may be an issue but if its an HP laser printer you can usually substitute an older driver (like laserjet 4 driver).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 34865403
Good memory Johnny! You can add win98 drivers as an option if the printer is on a print server.
0