Solved

how do i change the last login date shown for a user in AD sbs 2003

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to change the date that appears for a user in Active Directory.  The user is disabled and i just edit the value that is given for last login date.

how can i do this quicky?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremycushing
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34865330
Have tried ADSIEdit?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 34866459
Not possible, sorry. The Last-Logon attribute, like some others, can only be written by the system, it's not an attribute that you are allowed to edit at will.
Note the "Update Privilege: This value is set by the system.".
Last-Logon Attribute
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms676823(v=VS.85).aspx

In comparison "SAM-Account-Name Attribute", for example: "Update Privilege: Domain administrator"
SAM-Account-Name Attribute
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms679635(v=VS.85).aspx

You can only "edit" this value to the current date and time by enabling the account, resetting the password, and logging on with it ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremycushing
ID: 34866532
I found that out just now :(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 35446381
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

You may have discovered the 'Compatibility View Settings' workaround for making your SBS 2008 Remote Web Workplace 'connect to a computer' section stops 'working around' after a Windows 10 client upgrade.  That can be fixed so it 'works around' agai…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now