Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot resolve PTR record for x.x.x.x

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
greetings,
I'm getting the following error when sending to only a couple of recipients

"You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <xyz.123.com#5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Access denied. Cannot resolve PTR record for x.x.x.x>"

The server name and IPs have been changed for security reasons.

can someone guide me on where to start in troublshooting this issue. We are waiting for a real email admin to start soon and I'm just covering till then. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:centem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34865240
0
 

Author Comment

by:centem
ID: 34866445
I read your article and it was helpful. It appears that our mail server is setup correctly. There are only two email addresses that our users reported to have this issue. We can send email just fine to everyone else.

Are there some dns checking I can do from our email server to test that resolution to their mail server is correct?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34866461
Good - that's encouraging.

You can use nslookup on your server from a command prompt:

nslookup mail.theirdomain.com.

To find out their mail server names, you can use www.mxtoolbox.com to find out their MX records / mail server names.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 500 total points
ID: 34866809
Hi,

It looks like you dont have a valid reverse IP address. Some mail exchangers do require that configuration.

Make sure your outgoing IP address (the one used to send messages out to the Internet) has a name and that name matches the IP address.

Example:

sender.mydomain.com must have an ip address pointing to 200.200.200.200
and 200.200.200.200 must point to sender.mydomain.com

You can check this out using nslookup or other online tools, like this one:

http://www.ipchecking.com/
0