Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing Power Supply for Dell XPS 710

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can anyone direct me too instructions for dissassembly, removal and replacement of the 750W Power Supply for a Dell XPS 710? I have a link to Dell's Service Manual for the XPS 700 Series computers. It addresses almost every subassembly EXCEPT the power supply.

0
Comment
Question by:pbelang11
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 34865239
Assuming you are replacing it with a better/larger PSU then I would assume that every port on your current PSU is also available on the new one and possibly then some. If you don't know the name of the cables then I would suggest simply marking them as to which is connected to the power supply. No need to replace them I don't think. Make sure the computer is turned off and unplugged completely for a few minutes before removing the PSU. As far as what goes into it though, especially nowadays, varies as a lot of the hardware is powered by the PSU or the MOBO. It's more of a personal preference.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34865421
here is the video for how to replace PSU for xps720. for xps710 also the same method apply.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yCYHAK1m4HE
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ylandrum earned 2000 total points
ID: 34865430
yeah, for some reason Dell left that part out of the "700 series" manual. Luckily the 720's power supply is the same as the 710. Here are the directions from the XPS 720's service manual:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/xps720/en/OM_EN/parts.htm#wp1228674


Where it says unscrew the four screws at the back of the chassis, notice that the top left screw is slightly higher than the top right one, and it is slightly in from the edge.
0