Solved

Notes 6.5 Archiving Error

Posted on 2011-02-10
9
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user that, when clicking Actions, Archive, Archive Now, get the error "this function is inappropriate for file system directories."  We can manually cut and paste messages from the inbox to the archive file, and the filename and location for the archive file is correct.  Any ideas why this is happening and what I can do to fix it?

Notes client 6.5, multi-user config.

Thanks!
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:Scottws1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34867675
This error can occur when the name of the archive database name has changed. Here are the steps to change the name back.
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21202323
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 34877969
     Hi there Scottws1,,,

OK,,, Did you try to archive all the messages needed to archived and click " Archive Selected Documents " instead ????


Best Wishes

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scottws1
ID: 34888800
Hi Guys,
Saw the filename thing when I googled for the error.  That wasn't it.
"Archive Selected Documents" results in the same error, but I can cut and paste into the archive.

Thanks!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 34902915
YOu need to look at the archive profile of the mail file and make sure the archive database is set correctly. Its a hidden profile document in the user's main active Notes mail database.

BTW, if this is in fact the problem, then when the user clicks the m ail interface option for switching to the archive, you'll probably get a similar error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scottws1
ID: 34910967
qwaletee, thanks, but I was not able to find a hidden file where the email db is located on his computer.

Also, I went into archive settings and created a new archive with a new filename in a new location, and still got the same error.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 34912122
Not a file, but a PROFILE. Download NotesPeek and you can look at the hidden profile documents. There is one overall archive profile, and then another one for each archive target.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scottws1
ID: 34916442
Ah, i see.  I got NotesPeek and had a look.  Everything in the profile looks to me like it's right.  The filename is the same as the file on the disk, path is correct, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Scottws1
Scottws1 earned 0 total points
ID: 36262796
never did figure this one out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Scottws1
ID: 36287009
Didn't resolve this, but the tip to get NotesPeek was useful.
0