Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do I have to change my name server if I change the host for my website?

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are going to be switching hosts for our website in the next week. The new host we are switching to is 1and1.com. Our registrar is dotster.com. We have used dotster.com for years along with a separate host for our website. Everything works fine.

Now that we are switching our website host the new host, 1and1, is telling me that I need to change my name servers with my current registrar, which is dotster.com I called my registrar and they are telling me that if I change the name servers, my e-mail won't work. They also said that if I change the name servers, my A record and CNAME's won't work unless I go add them to 1and1's DNS management since I would be changing to their name servers.

So now I have my registrar telling me I don't need to change the name servers. I just need to change the A record when I change hosts. I think this is correct. However, I have my web site host telling me that I need to change my name servers with my registrar.

Can someone please point me in the correct direction?

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
csaroli earned 500 total points
ID: 34865292
You have to change your nameservers to whoever is hosting your dns.  If your new web hosting company is hosting your dns than their nameservers is where you have to point your domain.  To get your email back up and working your new dns host must add your MX record to their server....As well as any A records you may have previously had.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 34865309
We have DNS management with dotster.com. We want to keep it that way b/c we have already paid them for it.

So this sounds like I can keep using dotster and I just need to change my A record to point to the new host when we are ready to switch right?

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csaroli
ID: 34865318
correct
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 34865324

> However, I have my web site host telling me that I need to change my name servers with my registrar.

You do not have to.

You can host DNS wherever you like. If you opt to change it, you can, by all means, and in that case you will have to consider all other records in your zone.

However, if all you're changing is web-hosting you only need change records related to the website, not the DNS host.

Your web site host troubles me...

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csaroli
ID: 34865348
keep in mind when you change your a-records....Wherever you decide to have your DNS...It could take up to 48 hours for some peoples dns caches to update, especially if they have emailed you recently.  We usually do this type of thing over a weekend so there isn't any problems
0