Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Outlook items to a PST

Posted on 2011-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am running Outlook 2007. I want to go to File > Import and Export > Export to a file > Export to a PST

and export some of my Inbox folders to a PST.

Can anyone tell me, is this supposed to leave the original items in there? Or does it 'cut and paste'?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
skrga earned 2000 total points
ID: 34865328
It leaves original items in place .. like Copy / Paste.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34865459
It simply copies everything. This is used for moving data. If you want things to me cut & paste then you would archive the data to a pst which would let you store all that information in a different place so it isn't taking up your inbox space.
0