Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VM windows 2003 will boot up

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows 2003 VM that will not boot up to the login prompt., It looks like it boots up fine but never go to the login prompt. Please help.,
0
Comment
Question by:locster73
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 34865371
Without knowing more about the issues... You could boot off a windows cd (iso) and then run a basic chkdsk / fixboot / fixmbr and see what the results are.

As always run a complete offline backup of your existing virtual machine files and directorues. *With hyper-v and snapshots the base vhd file does not contain the entire VM.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34865380
Try Safe Mode without networking, and look at the Eventlogs?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34865917
What is the last thing you see? Applying computer settings?

Will it boot to safe mode?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:locster73
ID: 34865933
it will not boot to safe mode....or how do i get it into safe mode?
and it does not even go into Applying computer settings or anything other screes... please advice
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34865963
Hit F8 after you see the bios screen, but before you seel the booting screen - that will give you a menu where you can enter safe mode.

I generally hit power on, click in the vm window to make it active - and bounce on the f8 key until I get the menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mightofnight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34866188
As a last resort (and since it's virtual you can take a backup first) you can always try installing windows over the top of the current installation.  I belive it's a repair installation.  I had a fair amount of success with this on a server that went bad on me. and also on some servers that i had to convert from OEM to Corporate licensing.

If you can get into safe mode use MSCONFIG and start disabling thigns.

If it's just black after post this is usually bad and if it was after like a P2V it's likely your image isn't correct.

Some other options is trying a different storage adapter, removing other virtual hardware epically any serial ports, usb ports, floppy drives that arn't being used.

and please take a backup before doing any of this!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 34866196
to get it to boot into safe mode you can try to alternate left click (to make the window active) and f8.  I generally have the best results with that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 34866202
I do use VMware but i assume that most of the tips should be relevent in any virtualization.
0