Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to put number of pages in microsoft word 2007?

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a word document that has pages in vertical and other pages in horizontal position
When I try to do the numbering of the document, appear numbered the pages, but when I see the page number in horizontal page within the document, the numbering starts from 1.
Ex: I have one document that have in total 20 pages. In page 15 a have a horizontal/landscape page.
The microsoft word put pages between 1 to 14, and when apper the horizontal/landscape page the word 2007  start by 1.

Its very urgent

I need some help.
0
Comment
Question by:williamit
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bdraper
ID: 34865414
Click on the view menu
Select Header and Footer
Choose either Header or Footer
Click on the drop down arrow next "insert auto text"
Select Page X of Y.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stevepcguy
stevepcguy earned 600 total points
ID: 34865453
Let's see, I have 2010 now, but as I recall...

Make sure your cursor is after the section break (ie, on page 15)
Go to Insert, Page Number. You should see something here about Formatting Page numbers.
Check the box that says "Continue from the previous section". Click OK.
You don't actually have to insert another page number.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1400 total points
ID: 34865497
With existing page numbers, select the page number, right-click and select Format Page numbers, then click Continue from previous section.

See screenshots.

cheers, teylyn
shot1.png
shot2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamit
ID: 34868283
Thanks for Help
0