Solved

SQL server Reporting services not starting

Posted on 2011-02-10
10
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am trying to install Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 on a box running Windows Server 2003 and I am having trouble with the SQL server reporting services not working correctly.  I have tried uninstalling the SQL 2008 and reinstalling it, but the reporting services will not remove or re-add themselves.  Now, if I try to add features, it shows that reporting services is already added as a feature, but it does not show up anywhere on the box (i.e. in the programs, or even in the services).  When I try to remove just that feature, it cannot complete.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FehlSafe
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:paulop1975
ID: 34865671
Try executing this command on the command prompt:
RSKeyMgmt -l

Open in new window

Do you get any output?
NOTE: If your SQL Server instance name is not default (MSSQLSERVER) you will have to execute
 
RSKeyMgmt -l -i <SQL_SERVER_INSTANCE>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34865680
Try running resetsrs.exe to reset Reporting Services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FehlSafe
ID: 34865767
I ran the RSKeyMgmt -l and it said The report server windows service is not responding to RPC request. The service may not be running.  I would try to turn the service on as I tried yesterday, but the service is not listed anymore.  

Toxacon:  I tried the resetsrs.exe but windows did not find it.  Do you know the direct path I can look for this without doing a search?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:paulop1975
ID: 34865943
Hmmm... You could try to manually uninstall SQL Server Reporting Services:
 
setup.exe /ACTION=uninstall /FEATURES=RS /INSTANCENAME=<Instance_Name>

Open in new window

Try to also delete Reporting Services folder under Program Files.
If this works, I would then completely unisntall SQL Server and try a fresh installation.
Good luck!
eLN
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:FehlSafe
ID: 34892050
Ok, I am in the process now of uninstalling the whole SQL server again, and it gets to a point where it has an error and says...The following error has occurred...input string was not in a correct format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FehlSafe
ID: 34892178
The report server will still not uninstall correctly
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 34918801
Can you post the sql server log?

Stored in a path like this: C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Log

Post the SQL Server Log and SSRS Log
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 34918863
Here is a nice post with instructions for uninstalling SSRS:
http://www.sqlfingers.com/2011/02/how-to-uninstall-sql-server-reporting.html

Is this the method you used for your attempt to remove it?  (and then reinstall)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VENKAT KOKULLA earned 500 total points
ID: 35884331
Please follow the below instructions it will remove complete SQL instance from the PC, after following the instructions try a new instance, i guess it will surely work.


Instructions

1
Stop SQL Server services. Click the Windows "Start" button, then select "Settings," followed by "Control Panel." Locate the "Services" icon and double-click it. Stop the MSSQLServer and SQLServerAgent services if either one is listed as running.

2
Open the Windows Registry Editor. Click the Windows "Start" button and select "Run." Entering "regedt32" in the resulting dialog box and and click "OK" to launch the Registry Editor.

3
Delete Registry entries. Locate the top-level Registry folder labeled "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE." Click the arrow next to the folder to expand it. Find the keys at each of the following locations and remove them by right-clicking their icons and selecting "Delete":

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSSQLServer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\SQLServerAgent

Depending on your SQL Server configuration, you may also need to remove keys at the following location:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System

If keys for either "MSSQLServer" or "SQLServerAgent" exist in this folder, remove them. If you do not see them, move on to the next step.

4
Update system variables. Right-click the "My Computer" icon on your desktop and select "Properties." Click the "Environment" tab in the resulting dialog box. Locate the box labeled "System Variables" and select the path variable. If you see a reference to a SQL Server directory, remove it. In addition, turn any double semi-colons (";;") into single semi-colons (";") (without quotation marks).

5
Delete the SQL Server directory. By default, SQL Server installs in C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL folder. Locate this folder, right-click it, then select "Delete." Confirm your choice if Windows asks you to do so. Your SQL Server directory has now been successfully removed.

--Venkat
0