Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ability to access files from a home network, something like DropBox

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking to set up my HTPC as a device that can be accessed anywhere via internet connection, and more importantly, via iphone / ipad.

I have been looking for a reason to get windows home server, and this may push me over the edge if it integrates better than with windows 7.

Basically, I have about 2.5tb of storage on my HTPC that is full of movies, pictures, documents, etc.  I would like them to be accessible easilly (aka, my wife can get at them) with an internet interface, and iphone / ipad app.  The ability to stream music and movies is a plus.

My HTPC is a windows 7 ultimate machine, and I'd like to move all the storage off that device to some sort of NAS on a windows home server, but, if I can do what I want with my existing setup, then that is fine also.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dzirkelb
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 1200 total points
ID: 34865551
WHS is ideal for your needs. It's designed for doing what you want - storing media and data and accessing it both locally via LAN and via the internet.

Theres an app for that! http://blog.compugeeksoftware.com/blog/whs-mobile/

I've installed plenty of WHS and everyone has liked them. Recovering a machine from scratch with just a CD is a bonus aswell (easy @ work but not so much at home)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 34865583
That app didn't get good reviews, so I was hoping for another app.  But, if that is all that is out there, then I will be fine with that.

Now to build a WHS box :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AsifC
AsifC earned 800 total points
ID: 34866287
Try TIOD from the app store. It is currently free in the app store and will let you access files remotely via multiple protocols.
0