[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

making a curved shape

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to make a curved shape like the one above the photo in the attached image.  How do you do that in Photoshop?  I tried the transform tool and it made the edges look jagged?
0
Comment
Question by:brightsusan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34865496
No attachment...
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 400 total points
ID: 34865535
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightsusan
ID: 34865538
Sorry about that.... here it is facebook.psd
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34865584
I don't have Photoshop installed on this PC so I can't see the file that you've sent...

Did you looked on the link I posted?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SaigonJeff earned 1600 total points
ID: 34870094
I recommend the pen tool and curve handles for the best results.

Here is a great tutorial on how to use the Pen tool and it's various features...

http://www.adobetutorialz.com/articles/2794/1/Adobe-Photoshop-Pen-Tool-Tutorial

Happy Drawing!
0