Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why Does it Take 2 Clicks to Go Back on a HTML Browser Page?

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am going to an HTML browser page and it is taking 2 clicks to go to the previous browser page.  Why does this happen?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danielolorenz
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JayDiablo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34865514
It could be because of the way the site loads some of its ads.  If they use an iframe to load the ads, chances are, when you press the back button you're actually just going back in the iframe that the ad appears in.  I have this happen a lot to me on the site devcomments.com (it's incredible annoying).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CCSOFlag
CCSOFlag earned 1000 total points
ID: 34865631
It can also be an internal forwarding that happens when you access the page.  Some sites will go to an initial page and forward you to another page depending on if you are using certain browsers, have javascript off, etc...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danielolorenz
ID: 34898828
Excellent help
0