?
Solved

folder access windows 2003 server

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to let Uchino to access full control on this folder.
but he is in MIBS group
how do i make exception?
Snap7.png
Snap8.png
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 124 total points
ID: 34865663
Add UCHINO to another group and set the group access to full.
Try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 34865851
thank you.
are there any functions "exception"?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 124 total points
ID: 34865986
If he is part of that group he will get those permissions. Permissions are cumulative which means if user has restricted access from one permission then this permission will be global even if you gave him more permission in another group
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Aeriden earned 128 total points
ID: 34866365
The only exception to additive permissions is if DENY is used - that takes precedence over granted permissions.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:9660kel
9660kel earned 124 total points
ID: 34874434
Create a new group for the required permissions, add the user to that group, and remove them from the group with access denied.

Another method is to grant permissions to the folder directly, but that is very messy in short order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9660kel
ID: 34874869
Just for clarity, explicit permissions override inherited permissions. On a local system, that includes deny permissions.

Any network transactions are subject to the most stringent applicable permissions. This means on a share or other network resource, a deny permission always overrides an allow permission.

Use of the deny permission should be very limited, and only where it is actually needed. Most of the time, removing the allow permissions is easier, and just as effective.
0