Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 event log error 2501, 2604,  and 2601

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
8,463 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-12-10
I have 4 exchange 2010 servers.  All  exchange 2010 servers are installed on a hyper-v virtual with Server 2008 SP2.  I do not have SP1 for exchange 2010 installed.  For about a month now I have been getting the following errors in my event logs every 15 minutes on all 4 exchange 2010 servers:

EVENT ID - 2501.
Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGY (PID=1912). The site monitor API was unable to verify the site name for this Exchange computer - Call=DsctxGetContext Error code=8007077f. Make sure that Exchange server is correctly registered on the DNS server.

EVENT ID - 2604
Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGY (PID=1912). When updating security for a remote procedure call (RPC) access for the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service, Exchange could not retrieve the security descriptor for Exchange server object REGULUS - Error code=8007077f.
 The Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service will continue starting with limited permissions.

EVENT ID - 2601
Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGY (PID=1912). When initializing a remote procedure call (RPC) to the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service, Exchange could not retrieve the SID for account <WKGUID=1A9E39D35ABE5747B979FFC0C6E5EA26,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,...> - Error code=8007077f.
 The Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service will continue starting with limited permissions.

I have had these 4 exchange 2010 servers up and running for about 10 months now, but just recently started getting these errors.  Any ideas on how to fix them?  Thanks.
1
Comment
Question by:denver218
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 34865627
Hi,

Refer this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2025528

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 34865637
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 34865644
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 34870691
Thanks.  That solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41365937
Yes, I've just got to this issue as well.

So what's the permanent fix ?
0