Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to make a static variable in a division formula in Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying divide multiple cell by the same cell, but when I go to drag down my autofill box, it changes the 2nd value (which I want to remain static).

For example, I want
=B1/C33
=B2/C33
=B3/C33
...all the way to B30

When I copy the first two cell and try to drag it down (so it populates the rest), it changes the C33 value as well. Is there a way to make it so it stays static?

2nd part of the question is when I do a sort, it changes the C33 part again, thus messing up the division again. So if there is a way to have it stay static (I would want the first variable to change becuase it would be on a new line once sorted)?
0
Comment
Question by:BHBMHT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 500 total points
ID: 34865547
just change the C33 on your formula to $C$33

jppinto
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 34865550
You can use absolute addressing instead of relative addressing

if you copy C33, column and row info will shift, by putting $ signs in front of column, row or both, you fix that dimension.

In your case, you would use
=b1/$C$33

and could copy it wherever you want. The B1 part would shift, but C33 is fixed by the $ signs.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34865571
Using the $ simbol will fix the coordinate of the row or the column.

Example:

C$33 - will fix the row number, no matter where you copy the formula, it will mantain the reference to row 33
$C33 - will fix the column letter.
$C$33 - will fix the row number and column letter

jppinto
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BHBMHT
ID: 34865612
That is EXACTLY what I was needing. Thanks!
0