Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking dates to see if they are less than 60 days apart - Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a file which is sorted my ID.  I would like to check each ID to see if the member has any claims within 60 days of the prior claim (same date does not count),  If they do  I would like to put a "1" in column  "F".  Attached is a sample file.

Is there a way I can do this?
Ck-Frequency.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34865662
=IF(C2<TODAY()-60;1;"")
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 34865718
Assuming the list will always be sorted by claim, column F would go like this, starting in the second row:

=if(A1=A2,if(C2-C1<60,1,""),"")

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 34865728
Please chec k the attached file to see if this is waht you want.

jppinto
Ck-Frequency-1-.xlsx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 34865775
Hi,

See attached.

I changed the date in the yellow cell to demonstrate it putting a 1 in col F.

Alan.
Ck-Frequency---Version-1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 34865791
Hi,

Sorry, forgot to mention that the formula in col F is an array formula.

When editing it, you need to re-enter it with Shift-Ctrl-Enter (but don't type in the {} braces - excel adds those when you do Shift-Ctrl-Enter.

Alan.
0