Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network attached storage

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys,

I am looking at purchasing a NAS. In particular, I see the PowerVault NX3100 from Dell.

It has scalability up to 24TB (12 drives max). It states that it'll do RAID1 for the OS (and has 2 built-in drives) but it does not mention the size. Obviously I am only putting the OS on there, but I just wanted to see if anyone knew the sizes of those internal drives.

Thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:tamaneri
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:babesia
ID: 34865669
2 x 1TB 7.2K RPM

but you can always customize the order to what you want.

 
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 34865683
The sizes will be whatever allows the manufacturer to maintain the greatest amount of profit.  It is that simple.  The closed-box commodity NAS suppliers change makes & models with the direction of the wind and have no alliance to any particular model. I assure you, go into a store that sells them, buy a unit today, wait a few months, and get another one, and you will have different disks in them.

As of this moment OEM quantity pricing between 3TB and 2TB is in flux, and the 2TB units provide slightly lower cost/GB  So they are designing their firmware to handle both.  The moment any manufacturer can run with the 3TB drives instead and increase profit, they will do so.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 34865698
So if I configure the beast with 6x2TB drives, is that separate from the 2x1TB that are built-in? Or if I configure it with 6x2TB, am I using 2 of those for the OS?

It doesn't make it very clear... thanks for the help though!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34865713
(My response was a general one, and not specific to the NX3100, they're all moving toward higher density drives. If you want to know what specific make/model they use, rather than just HDD capacity, then the answer is going to be time-sensitive)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ocelot00
ocelot00 earned 500 total points
ID: 34881084
A raid 1 will require 2 drives dedicated to the OS.  If you are using the dell site to configure the storage the drives for the OS are included. The drives you configure will be the data drives, so the 6*2TB with a raid 5 would give you ~9TB and a raid 6 ~7TB.
0