Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Height of tbody determines height of table records when records total < than toby height ...

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey all.

I'm using tbody to set the height of the table body in order to get the scrolling body with the table headers remaining static.

The "problem" is that with a tbody height of 500px, if only one record is returned, that record is fitted to the entire height of the tbody.

How can I easily correct this without setting the height style of the table td? If I know it takes roughly 10 records to fill the tbody, I can create X dummy records so they are all normal height but that seems like a cheesy way of doing it.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Webspeeder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34865861
any sample code to demonstrate the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webspeeder
ID: 34866383
I'll need to create a test page that has an example, Will post it as soon as I can.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 34868064
why don't you set the specific height (or max-height) to the table row? so that it doesn't take the complete height
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webspeeder
ID: 34873563
I can't duplicate the issue by creating an HTML page straight out which tells me that I'm doing something in the way I'm creating the page via server calls. I'll figure that out, in the meantime I'll set the tr height.
0