Solved

How wide is the cat walk up in the Arco Arena rafters in Sacramento, CA?

Posted on 2011-02-10
7
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How wide is the cat walk up in the Arco Arena rafters in Sacramento, CA (where the Sacramento Kings play)?

Former Sacramento Kings owner Greg Lukenbill walked out on the catwalk during a game back in the late 1980's to attach a tarp that would catch rain that was leaking through the roof onto the court and that was preventing the game from being played.

I've been to Arco Arena in Sacramento, CA several times, but from even the upper most part of the arena, it is hard to tell how wide this catwalk is (and therefore exactly how dangerous it is to walk on).

The catwalk goes all the way across the arena and it a couple hundred feet from the arena's basketball court.

Read about the story here: http://www.mantecabulletin.com/news/archive/15864/ or do a Google search for "Greg Lukenbill catwalk" to read other accounts about this incident.

The problem is that none of these articles mention how wide this catwalk is--they only mention that is located up at the Arco Arena rafters.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 334 total points
ID: 34865864
Looks like ~2 seats wide.  At seat width of 20-21", that's a little under 4 feet.

catwalk
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 166 total points
ID: 34866016
That was probably the original Arco which was a converted warehouse temporarily used until the permanent one was constructed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34866023
aleghart,

Where did you get this picture and information from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34866085
The incident that I'm referring to happened in the current Arco Arena where the Kings still play.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 334 total points
ID: 34866418
I made the image by overlaying a seating diagram with a rigging/lighting diagram that's provided to show promoters.  They're PDF versions off the web site.  I'm sure you can get higher-res CAD files if you're an actual promoter renting the facility.

I threw the diagrams into layers in Illustrator and lined up the support columns with the gaps in the seating.  You can open this PDF file in Adobe Illustrator and see three layers.

Files came from here, and are public...I have no inside source.

http://www.arcoarena.com/default.asp?lnopt=3&pnopt=0


Arco-Arena-layers.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34891343
Does anyone else have any more information on this topic?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34965658
If anyone has a definiate answer to this question, please post it here.
0