?
Solved

CPU issues - New Server

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have 2 brand new servers, both have identical hardware.  One of my two servers is having big issues with CPU constantly spiking spiking, and slowing down the machine.  We've narrowed the issue down to system interrupts, but still cannot figure out what's causing the issue. Here's the specs:
SuperMicro server board X8QBE-F
Windows Server 2008R@ enterprise
128 GB RAM
Intel Xeon 7550 x 4 CPUs
ICH10R Chipset



I've gone back between the two servers and checked every single driver to ensure they are the same (including driver version).  We see no difference with the exception of one thing (well two as one server has an external RAID box and controller, and that's on the working system).  the difference is the problematic system has the "Composite Bus Enumerator" under system devices.  Could this be what is causing issues?   Any suggestions?

Thanks,
JJ


0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 34865795
try using process explorer or process hacker. this will give you more detailed info on whats causing the cpu spikes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34865833
here is link to a decent article on what the cbe does....

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100903103508AA3TuEL



and yes that might be some ofd the issue
what other steps have you taken to resolve?
is it still under warranty
since you effectively have same units...
have you swapped parts from 1 to the other to verify working components
any issues appear when you run BIOS utilities
have you run any other utility against the board/chipset?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 34866074
CBM - I've sued process explorer and it hasn't yielded much info, we really aren't seeing anything causing the spikes.  

Darin :
what other steps have you taken to resolve?
 Updated BIOS, reinstalled Windows (twice!), reinstalled chipset drivers

is it still under warranty -
Yes, and it may very well be going back

since you effectively have same units...
have you swapped parts from 1 to the other to verify working components
No, the other unit is running SQL for me (well for a test upgrade DB, but I have users who are working on it).  But there really isn't any hardware to switch out, the only thing installed is an internal LSI RAID controller (which I can't switch out without breaking my RAID) and 2 Dual port 10gbit NICS (a CX4 and a SFP+, both machines have these installed, same models)

any issues appear when you run BIOS utilities
Nope

have you run any other utility against the board/chipset?
Any suggestions on other utilities? I've ran everything that seems relevant from the sysinternals suite, but anything other suggestions would be awesome

One other note: I did make an error above, the working server is NOT running R2, but the standard Server 2008 Enterprise
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 34867228
I use a live Ubuntu CD to verify hardware. It seems to work with just about anything. If Ubuntu runs fine on both machines your problem is likely software. Otherwise start swapping HW with the working machine. Memory first, CPU second then removables.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 34867345
Yeah, I went through all the hoops, removed my RAM etc.  According to the manufacturer, it's time to bite the bullet and send it back...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 2000 total points
ID: 34893929
yeah ..... sometimes even when you bought it at the same time the batches were different.....
I've heard every excuse from we had a bad cold spell to we had excessive dust issues
needless to say the RAM and CPU are usually beyond our expertise
0