Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a registry cleaner - Visual Basic 2008

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone!

Im trying to create a registry cleaner in Visual Basic 2008. Basically it should scan for empty registry keys and after the scan it should show the total amount of empty keys and below a list of them with checkboxes. The user should be able to choose either all or some to remove by checking/unchecking the boxes. Finally a button click removes the chosen elements.

This is a hard project, but I hope you can help me out!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:einstein10
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34866097
Are you using VB.NET or VB6? There is a nice registry cleaner written in C# (which translates easily to VB.NET). You should check out their source code to see how they did it.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/littlecleaner/
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34866123
Your question as it stands looks like you are asking for someone to develop an entire application for you. This is not how EE is supposed to work. If you need help programatically working with the registry, then you could ask a question about that. If you need help setting up a listbox with checkboxes (which is really easy in VB.NET if I remember correctly) then you could ask that. If you just wanted a kick start in the right direction, then I hope the above link helps. Also check out:
To work with registry in VB.NET: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa289494(v=vs.71).aspx
To work with registry in VB6: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=563162 
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35213403
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0