Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel:  Truncate issue with formula

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts!

Does anyone know how to properly write a formula that will show the actual format of the the two cells being combined?

Please see attached file. Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34865866
=A3&" "&TEXT(T3,"0.00%")
should work.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 34865894
Use this formula:

=A3&" "&TEXT(T3,"0,00%")

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34865904
Please check the working example...
Example-1-.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34865919
Thank you!
0