Solved

Lotus Domino design replication 8.5 and 8.5.2

Posted on 2011-02-10
11
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,
A few weeks ago we upgraded out web mail server to Domino 8.5.2.  Our current environment is Mail and SMTP server are 8.5.0 and our web mail server is 8.5.2.  Ever since we have upgraded the web mail server to 8.5.2 we have been having some strange design replication issues were an old deisgn from the web mail server is changing mail files.  I have manually gone to every mail file in the mail server and the web mail server and replaced the design with what I want.  how ever I am still seeing some mail designs being replaced by this off design.  Any suggestions on how to solve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:wishd
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DominoG
ID: 34866050
you could remove all of the mail templates from all of the servers, and replace them with a new template from a known good source.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DominoG
ID: 34866081
Can you also consider bringing your 8.5.0 servers upto 8.5.2 and again replace all the mail templates with one from a known good source?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 500 total points
ID: 34866279
RE: "Any suggestions on how to solve this issue? "

Yes.  This is a common problem, but is very easy to resolve.

There are two ways to handle this...

1) The easy way:
Only run allow the Design task to run on 1 mail server - the one that contains the known good template.

2) The harder, but slightly more flexible way:
Go into each mail file and enable the "Refresh design on admin server only" database property and ensure that the correct mail template is on the specified admin server.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 34866293
correction: #1 should read...

Only allow the Design task to run on 1 mail server - the one that contains the known good template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 34866305
How do I disable the design task on the webmail server?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 34866440
Shut down Domino, remove the design task from the "ServerTasks" (or "ServerTasksAt") property in notes.ini.  Restart Domino.

For more info, see the topic "Running server tasks" in the admin help file.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 34877998
     Hi there wishd,,,

From my personal experince I've faced some thing like this few months ago . and I have solved this issue by running the following commands in the none working hours  :

Load convert -d mail\*.nsf mail85.ntf
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21304939
Then ,,,,
load compact -c mail\*.nsf
But finally I have upgraded the other servers to 8.5.2 ( As suggested above ) and got the problem solved for good .

Best Wishes


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DominoG
ID: 34878010
Agree completely with akhafaf, as I mentioned initially best practice would be to upgrade your 8.5 servers to 8.5.2.

Then you're only supporting and dealing with the foibles of one version of Domino.

Do you have a particularly compelling reason for not upgrading your remaining 8.5 servers?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 34878721
Agreed. But will not solve problem if different templates are used in a replicated environment without controlling the design task.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 34895637
Upgrade as above to solve as suggested, but also to isolate design replication if you set all mail files to have their Administration server to be the 8.5.2 server and then set design updates to only be on the admin server.

This is under the ACL of the mail file for the Administration Server selection
And database properties, design, for the option to restrict updates to the admin server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 34902895
Generally I do not like to run the Design task at all unless there's a good reason to. Mail file designs, and other standard Domino template-based database designs, should be stable very, and only updated during upgrades, where you don't run a scheduled design update. The only good reason I've ever heard to run it on a regular basis is if you have a lot of heavily-used custom templates, distributed across many servers, where you want to replicate the custom design out to all servers that will use it, and have the many files derived from the template update automatically.
0