Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

splitting outlook files

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After encountering numerous problems with my Outlook 2010 files (.pst),, I discovered that Outlook files should be less than 2 gigabytes. I have numerous PST files that are far larger than 2 gigibytes. Is there a way to split the files? when I try to open them in Outlook, i get an error message informing me that the file contains errors. I attempt to fix the files with scanpst but have not been successful. I would appreciate any advice on how to remedy this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:brightfarm
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34865947
Sorry, outlook 2010 natively supports .PST files of upto 20GB with no problems. Are these .PST files that are created in 2010? or in an old version and then used in 2010?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chcw earned 2000 total points
ID: 34867017
Actually there are two kinds of PST files, that is, PST files in old format and in new format.

THe old format PST only supports 2GB. But the new format support as large as 20GB(Outlook 2003 to 2007) or 50GB(Outlook 2010), and you can enlarge the upper limit more if you like.

See http://www.datanumen.com/aor/problems/2gb-pst.htm for more detailed information.

FOr your case, since your PST files are already much more larger than 2GB, they should in new format and the 2GB size limit is not the reason that cause the problem, instead, they are corrupt or damaged due to some reason.

If you can still open the PST files and access the items in the PST files, by ignoring the error messagees, then you can solve the problem by recreating a new PST file in your Outlook and copy all the items from the old PST to the new one. That will solve most of the problems.

Otherwise, you need to use third-party tools, such as

Advanced Outlook Repair

to scan and fix the problems in the PST files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brightfarm
ID: 34988867
Thank you
0