Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Backup Exec 12.5 backup to a tape drive installed on another server?

Posted on 2011-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a Dell PowerEdge 2650 with Windows Server 2003 that was running Backup Exec 12.5 that was backing up to a Dell PowerVault 122T and Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager when it failed.  I have completely re-staged this server but unfortunately I lost 4 out of the 5 drives on this server.  While trying to bring this server back up, I had to install SEPM onto our file server which is a Dell PowerEdge 2950 (Windows Server 2003 R2) so our clients could continue receiving Antivirus updates.  When I got the PowerEdge 2650 up and running with 1 drive, I found out the hard way that Backup Exec has to be installed on the same server as SEPM.  So here is my question:

Is there a way to run backups onto the Dell PowerVault currently installed on the 2650 from the 2950?  
0
Comment
Question by:HananWilson
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 34866006
Hi,

You can backup other servers using remote agents. But the target (where backup goes) has to be on a Backup Exec Media Server (devices and storage that media server can access). All you need to do is to push or install from cd Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows on Dell 2950 (and you also need license for this, but in first 60 days you can use it in trial more) and you will be able to backup this server as well.

Best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34866007
Backup exec has a server agent you can have that allows centralised backups from the server running backupexec and the tape hardware but thats a slightly different scenario. I am not sure about your layout but that method certainly works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HananWilson
ID: 34866200
Let me clarify my question.  I have installed Backup Exec onto the 2950 because that is where SEPM is.  But the tape drive is on the 2650.  I cannot install the tape drive onto the 2950 because it is using SCSI drives.  Can I run backup exec from the 2950 but somehow tell it to use the tape drive on the 2650.  I'm sorry I wasn't clear in my initial question.  Thanks in advance...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 34866257
Hi,

You can do this only if you install another Backup Exec Media Server on 2650. Still, I don't understand why do you need to have Backup Exec Media Server at the same server where you have SEPM? Is it because of threat warnings?

Vladimir
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vvlada earned 2000 total points
ID: 34866343
Hi,

You can backup SEPM with remote agent. The only reason to have BE and SEPM on the same server is integration of threat con status in BE (BE gets info from SEPM about threat con statius and this can trigger BE jobs if for example threat con goes over 3, but this is the only integration - nothing else).

Vladimir
0
 

Author Comment

by:HananWilson
ID: 34866385
So I can install BE on the same server as the tape drive (2650) and ignore the warning of not having SEPM on it as well?  If this is the case, then problem resolved!  =)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 34866443
Yes, you can. The only thing what you would miss is the ThreatCon notification in BE console coming from SEPM, nothing else.
0