Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compare first 3 fields between two files

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to compare just the first three fields between 2 different files.

the first file have lines with 3 fields
servername1 WINDOWS daily

The second file have lines with 5 fields
servername1 WINDOWS daily 24 remotehost
servername2 WINDOWS daily 24 remotehost

I want to print to a third file where the fiirst 3 field exist in the seonds file but do not exist in the first file, so in this instance the third file would contain the second line from the second file

servername2 WINDOWS daily 24 remotehost




0
Comment
Question by:MatthewF
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 1800 total points
ID: 34866132
This should do what you want...
#!/usr/local/bin/perl

use strict;
use warnings;

# get the two filenames from the command line
my $fil1 = shift || die "Usage: $0 file1 file2 output_file";
my $fil2 = shift || die "Usage: $0 file1 file2 output_file";
my $ofil = shift || die "Usage: $0 file1 file2 output_file";

my %seen;
open IN, $fil1 or die "could not open $fil1: $!";
while (<IN>) {
    chomp;
    my @arr = split /\s+/; # split the line on whitespace
    $seen{$arr[0]}{$arr[1]}{$arr[2]}++;
}
close IN;

open OUT, ">$ofil" or die "could not write $ofil: $!";

open IN, $fil2 or die "could not open $fil2: $!";
while (<IN>) {
    chomp;
    my @arr = split /\s+/; # split on whitespace again
    # write the line to the output file unless we saw it in file1
    print OUT $_, "\n" unless exists($seen{$arr[0]}{$arr[1]}{$arr[2]});
}
close IN;
close OUT;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 34866249
perl -ane 'print unless $s{"@F[0..2]"}++ or @ARGV' first second > third
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 34866276
As always, ozo is king of the one-liners.

I'm an expert at perl but often learn something new (or at least make me think) from ozo's one-liners.
0