Solved

reset user's cached AD password on workstation, domain no longer exists

Posted on 2011-02-10
12
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all, I've got a workstation that I can't remember the user's AD login to. I can log in locally as local admin but that doesn't help, since I need to get into the user's Outlook (.ost file). Is there anything that can be done locally on this workstation to change or blank out the cached AD password? The domain this machine is part of no longer exists.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vanbarsoun
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34866158

   1. Open Command Prompt.
   2. Type the command: rundll32.exe keymgr.dll, KRShowKeyMgr

-displays the Stored User Names and Passwords screen, which, as shown, lists all logon credentials for servers, web sites, and programs. It also allows you to clear certain entries using the Remote button.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 34866247
There were no passwords saved in the "stored username and passwords" window. I tried adding a credential containing the username and a new password but it doesn't work. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 34866288
You should be able to just change the permissions on the files/folders as admin to access the files.
0
Myth Busting: MongoDB Scalability (it scales!)

I was talking with one of my colleagues from our Technical Account Manager team about MongoDB’s scalability. He mentioned to me that several customers have been telling him that “MongoDB doesn’t scale!” MongoDB’s scalability was in question?

My response was, “Is that a joke?"

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 34866314
I belive this is the path if it helps.. I think local settings is hidden along with application data.

drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.pst
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34866320
If you only need .pst file (and if file is not passwords protected) you can get it from his profile folder:
As you are looged on as Admin you can access everything in PC.

In win XP:
C:\Documents and Settings\USER\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

In Win7:
C:\users\USER\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 34866324
I can access whatever files I need, but the problem is that the OST file is tied in to the user's AD account which no longer exists, and you cannot open an .ost file directly. So I can't just log in as local admin and open the OST file. I need to log into that user's profile, since he's already got Outlook configured for Exchange and has an offline copy of his mailbox, which is what I need. Once I get in to his profile I can just export his mailbox to PST.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 34866332
I guess you guys aren't really reading the whole question...there is no PST file on this machine, there's only an OST file, which is why I need to log in as that user.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:linraf
linraf earned 250 total points
ID: 34867112
If this machine is windows xp ( do not use on Windows 7) you can do a registry hack to change the profile of the domain user to come up under a local user.  i.e. after performing this, you will still log in as local administrator ( or the user you choose) but it will load the domain user profile so that you could access outlook and export the files from ost to pst.

First, make sure that the local account can is an administrator and can access the domain user's files.

Then the registry hack ( be sure to export to back before making changes):
The Registry key that contains the information about each profile is stored at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList.
Edit the value of ProfileImagePath so that one that points prevously pointed to the local account ( local) now points to the desired ( domain) profile.

Reboot. Login as local user, and it should have loaded the domain users profile.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ylandrum earned 250 total points
ID: 34867133
Depending on what it is worth to your company, there is a tool called Stellar Phoenix that will convert the OST to a PST. It is about $165 but it works great:

http://www.convert-ost-pst.com/

You can download and try it for free; it will do the conversion and preview the files/folders. But you have to buy it to get the final PST file creation.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 34867364
linraf, your solution worked and I was able to log into the user's profile, thanks! However, when I try to launch OUtlook I get the message "Cannot start MS outlook....You must connect to MS Exchange at least once before you can use your offline folder file."

However, obviously this has been done before, but I have a feeling due to the registry hack something is off.

Any ideas here? I already tried forcing the connection mode to manual and to work offline, but no difference. It knows where the OST is but for some reason refuses to open it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:linraf
ID: 34872363
That sounds like if the exchange account was removed and then you tried to reconnect to it.

I don't have a fix for it. I have used the profile hack before and it connects to the ost fine. Once you have that message I think your only option is to use an ost to pst converter like ylandrum suggested.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 34872600
I had to end up purchasing a converter/repair kit from recoverytoolbox.com. Great deal compared to the others, this one is only $49. But thanks for the efforts guys.
0