Solved

SBS 2008 RWW and OWA not working

Posted on 2011-02-10
9
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having a problem with an SBS 2008 server.  OWA and RWW are not working.  I am just getting this page cannot be diplayed.  I can not view it internally or externally.  It doesn't event work when I try it right form the SBS server itself.  Any help would be greatly appriceted.
0
Comment
Question by:computerconcepts
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Run the Internet Address Wizard from the Getting Started Tasks.

If you have a third party trusted certificate then run that wizard using the Certificate Already Installed option.

Philip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gosfordit_support
Comment Utility
Hi ComputerConcepts,

First starters, review this link and apply the fixes tried here.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956196

On the off chance that something may be a miss (and basically to eliminate) try the following from your exchange server:

1. Browse to ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS
2. Click on Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager
3. Right Click on the Mail Server, then select NEW TASKS, then RESTART IIS.

Report back with what you've found after.

Regards,
Nick

0
 

Author Comment

by:computerconcepts
Comment Utility
Philip I will give that a try tonight when I wont distrupt bsuiness.  Nick, The link did not help and restartimg IIS did not help ether.  I have tried it a few times.  I have gone into iis manager and looked over things and don't see any issues although this is kind of new to me.  companyweb does work fine.


Thanks,

Aaron
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerconcepts
Comment Utility
When trying to access sites on the server it seems to be the secure sites that are not working.

Thanks

Aaron
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
Comment Utility
Whose SSL certificate are you using? The self-issued SBS one or a third party?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerconcepts
Comment Utility
seft issued
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
Comment Utility
If you browse to http://serverip/owa or https what happens?

I usually have more issues with companyweb that the other two.

Make sure these sites are up and running in the sbs console.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerconcepts
Comment Utility
Reran the internet address wizard over the weekend and now it works great.  Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
Comment Utility
A GoDaddy cert can be found for less than $14 per year.

To eliminate much of the hassle of working with a self-issued certificate it is a good idea to use a third party trusted certificate.

Philip
0