Solved

Could not load file or assembly or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

Posted on 2011-02-10
10
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am working on a web application.
Attached is the error I am getting with one of my DLL. Can any one suggest me a proper solution for this.

It says - Could not load file or assembly 'NorthernTrust.EnterpriseLibrary.Reporting, Version=3.5.0.1, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=248e358f1ecfdadf' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.


0
Comment
Question by:GouthamAnand
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 34866134
Has this application always worked and just recently you start having issues?  If that's the case, what has changed in the environment or application?

Also, check the Event Log (Application) for any messages that could lead to the root cause.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34866161
Use gacutil to install it to global assembly cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 34866191
No. This new deployment of my application.
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34866215
Basically it is missing one of the assemblies that is referenced by the project. How did you deploy it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 34866238
1) Verify that your application is set to use the .NET Framework 3.5 application pool on IIS.  (.NET 3.5 is not the default);

2) Verify that all the dependent assemblies have been deployed also.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34866378
The referenced libraries can also reside in the same folder as the calling assembly or in the Bin folder in web solutions. Do you have the 'NorthernTrust.EnterpriseLibrary.Reporting.dll available at one of these locations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 34866795
Now I started getting this. This is slightly different to earlier one.

Could not load file or assembly 'NorthernTrust.EnterpriseLibrary.Reporting, Version=3.5.0.1, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=248e358f1ecfdadf' or one of its dependencies. An attempt was made to load a program with an incorrect format.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 500 total points
ID: 34875436
The "bitness" of your NorternTrust... assembly does not match your IIS application pool (i.e. one is 32-bit and the other 64-bit).  What version of Windows Server OR IIS?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nithai
ID: 34892726
Hey, attach your code to find the solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 34939188
Thanks a lot
0