Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall configuration to allow ultraVNC

Posted on 2011-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
WatchGuard System Manager 11.0
What ports need to be open to allow remote install and uninstall of ultraVNC.  Im looking for suggestions for router configurations to use this software to connect to other networks to control/administer remote comptuers.  
0
Comment
Question by:jshval
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nitroxmike
ID: 34866233
Are you going out the WatchGuard or trying to go in a WatchGuard firewall?  If you are attempting to come in the Watchguard I suggest you setup a SSL vpn and get access to the internal network that way instead of putting holes in the firewall that allow installing programs on computers behind the WatchGuard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jshval
ID: 34866299
Going out from the watchguard firewall.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
ID: 34866384
VNC uses ports 5800 and 5900.  Put port forwarding from WAN to LAN and that should work.  I like using it for remote control support.

Here is a useful guide that will help.

http://www.ezlan.net/vnc.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nitroxmike earned 2000 total points
ID: 34866591
In order to remotely install software you would need to open file sharing to the internet.  I do not recommend this at all.  Instead why don't you just setup a free Logmein or simular account and have the person connect and download the client to their computer.  Then it is their computer making the connection out of their network.  You can connect to them any time that way without exposing their C: drive to the internet.

Unless you are running v11.4 software and have turned on "Application Control" then Logmein will be allowed out through the standard http/https policy.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35308519
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0