Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Merged Field on a single word document

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We make awards constantly - currently, we are copying/pasting names onto a word document and printing - often times, the person is also typing in those names and errors are becomming a problem. Is there a way to take the document, have an excel spreadsheet of all the names going on the single award, and run a merge? To give an example, imagine we are awarding a team who won a championship. We'd like to put all those players name on the one document. The number of names would go up and down based on the team.
0
Comment
Question by:pstiffsae
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1400 total points
ID: 34866260
You can just select the range in the Excel workbook and paste it into a Word document; it will appear as a Word table.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 34866267
Ctrl-C to copy the range in Excel; Ctrl-V to paste it into a Word document
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 600 total points
ID: 34867066
If you want to use mail merge, you would need use a Directory type of merge.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34882200
Test this answer:
http://rdsrc.us/eZ8BoV
0