Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to test RPC is working?

Posted on 2011-02-10
17
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a new exchange 2007 box on Windows 2008 R2, email is flowing internally and externally.  Outlook Web Access is working fine.  I would like to connect my iPhone and Outlook 2007/2010 to our server for email connectivity.  When I setup the Outlook client, I add the internal IP address as the exchange server, my username, I insert the correct settings in the Exchange Proxy settings, but cannot get the clients to connect.  

What are your thoughts on this?  What should I look for?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:gk2inc
17 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34866155
https://testexchangeconnectivity.com will be a valuable resource to test your configuration and help identify the issue.

Alan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 34866250
https://store.accessmylan.com/main/diagnostic-tools is another good resource for testing Activesync
0
 

Author Comment

by:gk2inc
ID: 34866419
So here are the results:

Testing RPC/HTTP connectivity.
       The RPC/HTTP test failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name webmail.mydomain.com in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       IP addresses returned: MY IP ADDRESS
      Testing TCP port 443 on host webmail.mydomain.com to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The certificate passed all validation requirements.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Validating the certificate name.
       The certificate name was validated successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       Host name webmail.mydomain.com was found in the Certificate Subject Common name.
      Certificate trust is being validated.
       The test passed with some warnings encountered. Please expand the additional details.
       
      Additional Details
       ExRCA can only validate the certificate chain using the Root Certificate Update functionality from Windows Update. Your certificate may not be trusted on Windows if the "Update Root Certificates" feature isn't enabled.
      Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
       Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
       
      Additional Details
       The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 2/10/2011 5:26:40 PM, NotAfter = 2/10/2012 5:26:40 PM
      Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
       Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
       
      Additional Details
       Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.
      Testing HTTP Authentication Methods for URL https://webmail.mydomaincom/rpc/rpcproxy.dll.
       The HTTP authentication test failed.
       
      Additional Details
0
 

Author Comment

by:gk2inc
ID: 34866428
     A Web exception occurred because an HTTP 404 - NotFound response was received from IIS7
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34866446
Did you purchase a SAN / UCC (Multi Name) SSL certificate from a 3rd party SSL provider such as GoDaddy or are you using the Exchange generate certificate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gk2inc
ID: 34866450
Sorry, here is a more expanded version of the results:

      Testing RPC/HTTP connectivity.
       The RPC/HTTP test failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name webmail.mydomain.com in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       IP addresses returned: MYIPADDRESS
      Testing TCP port 443 on host webmail.mydomain.com to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The certificate passed all validation requirements.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Validating the certificate name.
       The certificate name was validated successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       Host name webmail.mydomain.com was found in the Certificate Subject Common name.
      Certificate trust is being validated.
       The test passed with some warnings encountered. Please expand the additional details.
       
      Additional Details
       ExRCA can only validate the certificate chain using the Root Certificate Update functionality from Windows Update. Your certificate may not be trusted on Windows if the "Update Root Certificates" feature isn't enabled.
      Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
       Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
       
      Additional Details
       The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 2/10/2011 5:26:40 PM, NotAfter = 2/10/2012 5:26:40 PM
      Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
       Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
       
      Additional Details
       Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.
      Testing HTTP Authentication Methods for URL https://webmail.mydomain.com/rpc/rpcproxy.dll.
       The HTTP authentication test failed.
       
      Additional Details
       A Web exception occurred because an HTTP 404 - NotFound response was received from IIS7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gk2inc
ID: 34866457
I purchased the UCC cert from Godaddy and installed today, following their instructions online.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34866481
Single name certificate or multi-name certificate?

What names did you include?

mail.domain.com (or whatever you have chosen to use)
autodiscover.domain.com
internalservername.internaldomain.local
internalservername

Or something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gk2inc
ID: 34866489
Multiname cert.

I included:

webmail.mydomain.com
autodiscover.mydomain.com


0
 

Author Comment

by:gk2inc
ID: 34866495
Also, I dont have my internal domain as exchangsvr.adsvr.local I have it as exchangesvr.adsvr.com


does that cause a problem?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34866499
Okay - for starters - you need to re-key the certificate and add the other names I have mentioned otherwise you will get certificate errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gk2inc
ID: 34866602
OK, working on the re-key.  Might take 2-24 hours..so GoDaddy says.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34866684
Yes - they would!  Adding internal names should be a quick process involving them sending you and email and you approving the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gk2inc
ID: 34867558
OK, added the subject alternates and installed the new cert.  Here are my results again:

      Testing RPC/HTTP connectivity.
  The RPC/HTTP test failed.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to resolve the host name webmail.mydomain.com in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
   Additional Details
  IP addresses returned: MYIPADDRESS
 
 Testing TCP port 443 on host webmail.mydomain.com to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The certificate passed all validation requirements.
   Test Steps
   Validating the certificate name.
  The certificate name was validated successfully.
   Additional Details
  Host name webmail.mydomain.com was found in the Certificate Subject Common name.
 
 Certificate trust is being validated.
  The test passed with some warnings encountered. Please expand the additional details.
   Additional Details
  ExRCA can only validate the certificate chain using the Root Certificate Update functionality from Windows Update. Your certificate may not be trusted on Windows if the "Update Root Certificates" feature isn't enabled.
 
 Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
  Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
   Additional Details
  The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 2/11/2011 12:39:17 AM, NotAfter = 2/10/2012 5:26:40 PM
 
 
 
 Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
  Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
   Additional Details
  Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.
 
 Testing HTTP Authentication Methods for URL https://webmail.mydomain.com/rpc/rpcproxy.dll.
  The HTTP authentication test failed.
   Additional Details
  A Web exception occurred because an HTTP 404 - NotFound response was received from IIS7.
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34867664
Please have a read through the following EE question with solutions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24888536.html

Disable IPv6 and make sure that the RPC virtual Directory exists.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 34868309
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gk2inc
ID: 34878905
Thank you for your help.  When I viewed the link "alanhardisty" sent me, I followed the instructions and once I made the change in the hosts everything started working.
0