?
Solved

Excel:  Truncated formula but show image of aroow up and down based on %

Posted on 2011-02-10
15
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts!

I have spreadsheet with truncated formulas that will show the indicator name , the percentage and now I would like to show an arrow pointing up or down based on what the percentage is.  This is going into a dashboard so I though this would be good to include. Example.xlsx

FYI:  In the dashboard the surveillance tab under Weekly Performance Delta is what I am working with.
NOC-Reports-r9.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34866214
Do you have Excel 2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34866227
No 2007.  :(
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 200 total points
ID: 34866228
You can do it with Conditional Formatting in Excel 2010.
Capture.JPG
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1800 total points
ID: 34866235
How's this?
Example--2-.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34866237
I'm note sure if Excel 2007 has this feature...can you please check?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34866246
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34866328
rorya:  Any idea on how to get a red arrow down?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34866347
Not with a formula. The whole thing would have to be red.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34866348
Or you'd have to use a separate cell, of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34866349
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34866360
Could you show me an example of the seperate cell?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34866497
Here you go. I added conditional formatting to make them red when the down arrow applies.
Example--2-.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34866501
Disregard..  It won't show color if it is being pulled into a combo box anyway..  :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34866548
That is awesome.. but do you know what type of box or list of some sort that will pick up color?

The combo box is on a different page..
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34866567
If you use a listview you can add icons to it but you would have to create the image files. It's also a lot of faffing about for not much result, IMO. :)
0