Solved

Iomega external hard drive recovery - with truecrypt encryption

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
1,637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts.  I have an Iomega 500GB external hard drive which is partitioned into 2 partitions.  The first approx 75gb and the second 390gb.   the 390 GB partion was further encrypted with true crypt so that when I plug it in, windows sees it as an unformatted drive.  I mount it using the truecrypt program and my password.  Today,  I had the drive plugged in while booting linux.  I noticed that mint was running disk check for a long time and cancelled it.  Right after that I cant access my hard drive.  When I plug in , I can see the unencrypted partiion  for a short while but cant copy my data off.   Further I cant mount the truecrypt partition and get the error that the drive has a physical defect not related to truecrypt. Unfortunately I have no recent backup of the encrypted partition.  One more thing.  the drive makes a noise like one of those old internal hard drives.  normally this drive is quiet.  Can any one help?
0
Comment
Question by:aduhwale
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If the hard drive has hardware issues, you will beed to send it to Data Recovery Experts

e.g.

Ontrack Data Recovery

http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Stop using the drive.

"One more thing.  the drive makes a noise like one of those old internal hard drives.  normally this drive is quiet. "

Sounds like Mechaical failure of the HDD and if bad may not be recoverable by software.
If your data is very important, then if you willing to spend $$$ try :
http://www.recovery-experts.com/
(No Data; No charge policy)

Otherwise:
Download and install "Get Data Back" NTSC or FAT depending on the file system of the lost data:
http://www.runtime.org/
It is free to use to find your data then you can buy it to recover the data.

How to guide:
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery.htm

If you want free revovery software then see:
http://www.piriform.com/recuva

Good luck.

HDD Regenerator may help to recover your data.
http://www.dposoft.net/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
If HDD is making clicking or strange noise, it;s on death row so don't overstress it.

Is the data worth the effort? Even the worst HDD data can be somewhat recovered by pro. service (the disc itself is usually readable if disassembled and repairs made) but it will cost $$$.

Thre are many data recovery programs out there, but if you must recover data then the less time stessing HDD will give best results. If you choose to try the free software you may be lucky or you may just overstress HDD and reduce you chances. (best, do it once, do it right)
(Compessed zip,rar,(MP3,AVI) files may never be recoverable.)

1/ Check your drives condition with:
http://www.hdsentinel.com/dl.php
Or
Here is a link to most HDD makers Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287#samsung
2/ Use "Get Data Back" http://www.getbackdata.net/recover-data.html  choose FAT or NTFS depending on HDD file system (demo will let you see if your data can be recovered but you will have to buy it to do recovery) to recover and copy any readable data to good HDD.
3/ If the HDD is showing immenent failure it's a matter of luck (don't over-stress a dying HDD, let it rest then 4/).
4/ try again( I recovered a rasping and clicking HDD's data 100% after 4 day's of trying again and again.)
5/ Running "HDD Regenerator" first may help if HDD is not failing, but this extra stress may kill a failing HDD.
6/ Install and run HDD health on all your computers to warn you before HDD fails  http://www.hdsentinel.com/dl.php (trial version has restricted features)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aduhwale
Comment Utility
Hello Experts.  My apologies for not responding to your comment.   Michael  you comment was right that I will need to  spend $$$ as software recovery wont work . I tried spinrite  and I managed to get the important date off the unencrypted partition but no luck  beyond that.  I will contact the recovry specialists you recommended and take it from there.

Thx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:aduhwale
Comment Utility
It appears I have to send the drive to recovery experts and software options didnt work
0