Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Remove 3rd Party software shortcut from context menu

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a locked down server desktop that guest users use...they can't browse the network, they can't see drives i don't want them to see, etc.  however, after we installed ws-ftp pro they can now right click to the context menu and see a "ws-ftp upload wizard".  through this wizard they can see and do everything.  in order to maintain functionality of the desktop  i can't lock down/eliminate the context menu, but is there a way to customize what shows up on there?  
0
Comment
Question by:alexsupertramp
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 400 total points
ID: 34866477
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 34866885
so far none of the steps in this article are working...but i'll keep trying.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yancey Landrum
Yancey Landrum earned 400 total points
ID: 34867044
I would just search the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT key for the text exactly as it appears in the context menu. You will probably turn up a CLSID key that has a Shell subkey, with another subkey under that labeled with the wsftp text. Just delete this subkey (the "WS_FTP Upload Wizard" key under Shell, NOT Shell itself).

Standard registry disclaimer here. Export the whole CLSID key to a file first so you can re-import it if something gets jacked up.

Or, you can just run this command:

regsvr32 /u C:\progra~1\ws_ftp~1\wsftpsi.dll

Make sure the path is correct to your installation of course.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34867063
ShellExView v1.50 - Shell Extensions Manager
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html

Simple GUI method to find it, and either Disable or Delete it....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 34867163
I was not able to find it in the Registry, using the "howtogeek" site instructions or by using the "find" feature, but the nirsoft utility installed and found it in about 30 seconds.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yancey Landrum
ID: 34871457
Glad you got it taken care of! I love ShellExView and didn't even think to go there.

For future seekers, I found out that unregistering the dll via the command-line is Ipswitch's recommended method:

http://support.ipswitch.com/kb/WS-20020711-DM01.htm
0